Free espresso deal alerts, Black Friday through Jan 15Get Deal Alerts
Circle K markCrema Karma

Best espresso machines and grinders under $700

Models from our buying-guide picks whose maker list price is $700 or less (U.S. list prices, checked Oct 17, 2026). Picks are chosen on maker specs, list prices and brand track record. We do not bench-test, and we publish no ratings.

Espresso machines under $700

Thumbnails are illustrative photos, not these models.

  • Breville Bambino (Best value pick): The lowest list price among our main picks that still has PID temperature control and a steam wand.
  • Gaggia Espresso Evolution (Budget single boiler): Gaggia's entry machine at a list price under $300.
  • Flair 49 Pro (Budget manual lever): A hand-powered lever press: no pump or boiler, so you heat water separately.
  • Breville Bambino Plus (Budget with auto milk): The Bambino with adjustable automatic milk texturing and a longer warranty.
  • Gaggia Classic Pro E24 (Best classic single boiler): A long-running Italian single-boiler design with simple controls and a large water tank.
  • Lelit Anna (Budget with PID from Lelit): Lelit's entry machine with PID temperature control.

Full reasoning: espresso machines buying guide.

Grinders under $700

Thumbnails are illustrative photos, not these models.

  • Baratza Encore (Budget for filter): Baratza's entry grinder for drip and pour-over.
  • Breville Dose Control Pro (Budget hopper grinder): Breville's lower-cost conical grinder.
  • Baratza Encore ESP (Best value pick): The lowest-cost espresso-capable grinder in our main picks, from Baratza.
  • Breville Smart Grinder Pro (Best for beginners): Clear settings from espresso to French press and a big hopper.
  • Fellow Opus 2 (Best for espresso and filter): A compact conical grinder for people who make both espresso and pour-over.
  • Baratza Sette 270 (Best overall for espresso): A grinder built around espresso from Baratza, which sells replacement parts for its grinders.
  • Lelit William (Best flat burr): 64mm flat burrs in a slim body from Lelit.

Full reasoning: grinders buying guide.

Models without a published U.S. list price are left out rather than guessed. Retailer sale prices are added once affiliate data feeds are approved. Other budgets: Best under $300 · Best under $1,500. Browse all espresso machines or grinders.

Black Friday price truth: espresso machines under $700

Today's price next to our own tracked low for each pick. How we choose the three: all come from our editorial picks (maker specs, list prices and brand track record). Within the budget, the Top pick is the pick with the highest list price, the Best value pick is the lowest, and the Mid pick sits closest to the middle. We do not bench-test.

Top pick

Lelit Anna

Lelit's entry machine with PID temperature control.

Today
$599.95checked Oct 17, 2026
Our tracked low
$599.95Oct 17, 2026
Maker list price
$599.95Lelit U.S. site

Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $599.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

Board: Wait $599.95 is the full list price (no discount recorded since Oct 17, 2026) and Black Friday is 35 days away.

Set a price drop alert

Mid pick

Breville Bambino Plus

The Bambino with adjustable automatic milk texturing and a longer warranty.

Today
$499.95checked Oct 17, 2026
Our tracked low
$499.95Oct 17, 2026
Maker list price
$499.95Breville U.S. site

Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $499.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

Board: Wait $499.95 is the full list price (no discount recorded since Oct 17, 2026) and Black Friday is 35 days away.

Set a price drop alert

Best value pick

Breville Bambino

The lowest list price among our main picks that still has PID temperature control and a steam wand.

Today
$299.95checked Oct 17, 2026
Our tracked low
$299.95Oct 17, 2026
Maker list price
$299.95Breville U.S. site

Tracked price history (maker list price): Oct 17, 2026: $299.95. No change since our first record (1 record since Oct 17, 2026).

Board: Wait $299.95 is the full list price (no discount recorded since Oct 17, 2026) and Black Friday is 35 days away.

Set a price drop alert

See every model rated on the Buy, Fair or Wait price board or go back to the Black Friday hub.

Disclosure: Affiliate disclosure (FTC): some links on this site are affiliate links. If you buy through one, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We are also an eBay Partner Network affiliate: "Check used & open-box on eBay" links may earn us a commission from eBay. We do not show eBay prices. Commissions never change which prices or products are shown. We do not bench-test, review, or use these machines. We compile manufacturer specifications and list prices, retailer prices from affiliate data feeds (once approved), and U.S. CPSC recall notices. Prices change often; every price shows the date it was checked. Prices are maker list prices with the date we checked them; our price tracking started Oct 17, 2026. Full disclosure.